March 23, 2020 Guest Post – Meuser, Yackley & Rowland “The Impact of Coronavirus (COVID-19) on Workers’ Compensation in Minnesota – Part 2″
[…] If you feel uncomfortable attending your previously scheduled IME/IPE because you are a member of the “at risk” population (or, you have regular contact with someone who is a member of the “at risk” population), then you should contact your attorney as soon as possible to discuss rescheduling your appointment.

If your IME or IPE appointment is cancelled, then it will need to be rescheduled. This may result in a delay in your workers’ compensation case. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 176.155, subdivision 1, an adverse examination (IME or IPE) “shall be completed and the report of the examination shall be served on the employee and filed with the commissioner within 120 days of service of the claim petition.”

However, an employee’s attorney may grant an extension allowing for an adverse examination to take place, and the report to be filed, more than 120 days after service of the Claim Petition.